Mini Revo foldable H frame

Here are the drawings for a mini-H I built some time ago.

it can be easily folded to be put in a backpack.

The design was built using the following materials:

Main center frame assembly

  • n° 14 M2x16 hex socket bolts
  • n° 12 M2 nuts
  • n° 8 M2 self locking (nylock) nuts
  • n° 14 M2 washers

 Arm assembly

  • 4 M3x16 Stainless steel bolts
  • 4 M3 self locking (nylock) nuts
  • 8 M3 washers
  • 8 M2x16 (but should be shorter) bolts for motor mounts
  • 8 M2 self locking (nylock) bolts
  • 16 M2 washers

Board mounting

  • various M3 nylon spacers/bolt/nut and M3 polycarbonate screws

Power stage

  • 2730 1300Kw blue wonder from giantshark
  • HK blueseries 12A Esc flashed with simonk firmware,
  • ARDrone propeller set modified cutting the various pins on the back and enlarging the hole to 3mm.

To attach the props i removed the prop saver, inserted the prop on the axle and tied using some thin multifilar fishing line and that works great.

I use it both with 2s 1300 for indoor testing or 3S 2200 for outdoor fun.

Refer to this thread for further information and for asking questions: link to OpenPilot forum

Link to design files