Mini Revo foldable H frame

Here are the drawings for a mini-H I built some time ago.

it can be easily folded to be put in a backpack.

The design was built using the following materials:

Main center frame assembly

  • n° 14 M2x16 hex socket bolts
  • n° 12 M2 nuts
  • n° 8 M2 self locking (nylock) nuts
  • n° 14 M2 washers

 Arm assembly

  • 4 M3x16 Stainless steel bolts
  • 4 M3 self locking (nylock) nuts
  • 8 M3 washers
  • 8 M2x16 (but should be shorter) bolts for motor mounts
  • 8 M2 self locking (nylock) bolts
  • 16 M2 washers

Board mounting

  • various M3 nylon spacers/bolt/nut and M3 polycarbonate screws

Power stage

  • 2730 1300Kw blue wonder from giantshark
  • HK blueseries 12A Esc flashed with simonk firmware,
  • ARDrone propeller set modified cutting the various pins on the back and enlarging the hole to 3mm.

To attach the props i removed the prop saver, inserted the prop on the axle and tied using some thin multifilar fishing line and that works great.

I use it both with 2s 1300 for indoor testing or 3S 2200 for outdoor fun.

Refer to this thread for further information and for asking questions: link to OpenPilot forum

Link to design files

Rebuilt mini swift

After a huge amount of crashes with my mini swift, i eventually decided to rebuild it creating an hatch in the top where I can put a CopterControl and, in a near future, GPS and PipXtreme on it.
The little thingy is not really light as I put a hxt 2730 motor (25gr motor only) with a 2S 1000mAh LiPo. The total AUW is around 225gr.

Mini VTail quad

Hi guys.
I have problem with my bigger quad (one esc does weird things raising throttle) so i cannot fly for now.
So It was time (while waiting for my holidays) to finish a mini vtail quad I had in mind for a lot of time.
I is basically built around some 4mm carbon fiber tubing and some kite rubber joints.
I used a 4mm kit and a 6mm kit. The 6mm provied the joint used to hold the four motors while the 4mm was used for the remaining joints used to build the structure.

Here is the base frame composed of carbon tubing and a little glass fiber rectangle.
The rectangle was epox’ed to the tubes after it was tied using some  wire. In the rectangle there are four rows of holes used to let the wire passing through it.

Here is better shown how it is tied.

After the base frame was ready I started to put the electronic on it. Here there are two escs, a simple ditribution board and the CopterControl that will power the Vquad.

In this pictures it is almost complete. all the wirings were done and all is ready for testing motors.

Here is another pictures with propellers. all is wired  (There is also the Bluetooth module i used to configure the CopterControl and test motors  without the need for the usb cable)

Now the last  missing piece is the adapter (a simple 3.3V power regulator) needed to attach a Spektrum satellite receiver to the CopterControl. I hope to finish it tomorrow to be able to do  some flying tests with the newborn VQuad 😉

Edit:

I forgot to put the specs of the quad as is now:

Motors: 4 hxt 2730 rewound as 10turns wye for the two in front (with gws 8×4 propellers) and 10turns delta for the two rear motors (with 5.5×4.5 APC propellers)

ESC: 4 12A hobbyking blueseries

Tubing is 4mm carbon fiber tube (used for kites)

Joints are from 4mm and 6mm kite joint kits

Battery is a 2s 1000mah 25c Turnigy nanotech

Orange Sat Receiver for Spektrum

The weight is a little less than 300gr with battery.

 

Update: Here is a video of the first test done:

Control board for mini quad

I built this mini control board based on MultiWII to stabilize a new quadricopter I’m working on.

This quad will use the common hxt2730 motors (rewound for the propellers it will spin with a 2S LiPo) and will have a V tail tw0 5.5×4.5 counter rotating APC propellers and two gws 8×4 front propellers.

the frame will be made from carbon tubing using kite joints

 

Here is the electronics: in the bottom from left there is the imu and control board. Over the control board there is a shrunk HobbyKing DSM2 receiver

20110619-043809.jpg

This is a zoomed version of the previous.(the quartz was been replaced with an smd one, i was waiting for it to arrive)

20110619-043838.jpg

New landing gear prototype

Here is the first attempt for my new landing gear:
This is in it’s working position.

It is build of two U-shaped aluminium pieces that holds in place the and forms the pivoting system for the landing gear arms.

20110528-015058.jpg

Two linear springs made of stainless steel holds the arms in place when in working position.

20110528-015157.jpg

The arms are pivoted using a cilindrical nylon piece with the necessary holes in it.

20110528-015226.jpg

here you can see how the spring hold it together when in working position.

20110528-015257.jpg

hHere the two metal springs are removed so you can easily put the quad in you trunk without risk to break anything:

20110528-015340.jpg